The auditions for Season 7 of American Idol aired from June 15, 2008 to February 5, 2008. They originally took place between July and August 2007.

Philadelphia Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Joey Catalano 88270 19 Mays Landing, NJ Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Melanie Nyema 87970 26 Los Angeles, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Ju'Not Joyner 89586 25 Bowie, MD Randy:  Check.png

Paula: Unknown

Simon: Check.png

Jose Candelaria 81135 23 Bayonne, NJ Randy: Unknown

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Unknown

Jonathan Baines 81879 17 Smyrna, DE Randy: Unknown

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Angela Martin 87531 26 Chicago, IL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Kristy Lee Cook 77610 23 Selma, OR Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Beth Stalker 84173 28 Grand Blanc, MI Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Chris Watson 86697 20 Dover, DE Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Brooke White 86122 24 Van Nuys, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Alaa Youakeem 83754 25 Jersey City, NJ Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

James Lewis 78683 22 Philadelphia, PA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Nick Stano 86111 22 Massillon, OH Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Sybill White 80608 16 Philadelphia, PA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Zhengzhong Yu 20 Guilderland, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Temptress Browne 87090 16 Philadelphia, PA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Mark Hayes 77699 18 Folsom, NJ Randy: Unknown

Paula: Unknown

Simon: Unknown

Udgeet "Udi" Sampat 81847 28 Horsham, PA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Alexis Cohen 83542 23 Allentown, PA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Alyse Wojciechowski 83007 20 Haverton, PA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Teresa Anello 22 Sewell, NJ Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Brandi Park 28 Chandler, AZ Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Milo Turk 39 Absecon, NJ
Ben Haar 84739 27 Newmark, DE Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Pedro Rivera 19 Philadelphia, PA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Shekhinah Bathyehudah 82742 29 Philadelphia, PA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Paul Marturano 85949 32 New Hope, PA
Christina Tolisano 80637 24 Enfield, CT Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

A grand total of 23 people received Golden Tickets in Philadelphia.

Dallas Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Jessica Brown 24576 24 Longview, TX Randy: Unknown

Paula: Unknown

Simon: Unknown

Alaina Whitaker 12709 16 Tulsa, OK Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Pia "Zpia" Easley 24 Chicago, IL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Brandon Green 19450 21 Lucedale, MS Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Kayla Hatfield 24697 24 Campbell, TX Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: Check.png

Kady Malloy 16874 18 Houston, TX Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Kyle Ensley 20929 21 Valliant, OK Randy:  X.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Colton Swon 21757 18 Muskogee, OK Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Drew Poppelreiter 16216 24 Saltillo, MS Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Nina Shaw 19679 24 Burleson, TX Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Paul Stafford 13799 25 Crosby, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Beth Maddocks 12878 18 Coppell, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Esteban Deanda 20 Sweetwater, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Victoria Metz 23 Grand Prairie, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Drucilla Wideman 16 Killeen, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Gregory Tobias 18 Ennis, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Mia Tobias 16 Ennis, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Bruce Dickson 16548 19 Bastrop, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Erick Mauldin 12755 21 Arlington, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Charles Markham 12107 21 Irving, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Tristan Clements 20662 18 Kilgore, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Douglas Davidson 13839 27 Austin, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Angela Reilly 19019 24 Dallas, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Tammy Tuzinski 17945 24 Grapevine, IL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Kyle Reinneck 12656 20 Edwardsville, IL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Renaldo Lapuz 20547 44 Reno, NV

Altogether, 24 contestants received Golden Tickets in Dallas.

San Diego Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Tetiana Ostapowych 9535 24 Venice, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Perrie Cataldo 9764 27 Phoenix, AZ Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Michael Johns 474 28 Los Angeles, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Samantha Musa 7848 20 Baldwin Park, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Samantha's Sister: Check.png

David Archuleta 11394 16 Murray, UT Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Carly Smithson 175 23 San Diego, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Marat Hayrapetyan 1394 22 Sherman Oaks, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Christopher Mitchell 19 Citrus Heights, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Tehilla Lauder 28 Studio City, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Valerie Reyes 11615 20 Riverside, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Joseph Mejia 21 Menifee, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Juanita Mejia 17 Menifee, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Monique Gibson 24 San Diego, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Christopher Baker 22 San Diego, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Blake Boshnack 12199 22 Long Beach, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Alexandria Ruiz 16 Chino, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Sarah Long 24 San Diego, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Alberto Hurtado 8000 28 Chula Vista, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Aaron Garrett 2595 28 Stockton, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

A total of 31 people received a Golden Ticket in San Diego.

Charleston Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Jeffrey Lampkin 54203 24 Fort Mill, SC Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Michelle Lampkin 54204 26 Newberry, SC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Amy Flynn 56598 16 Knoxville, TN Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

London Weidberg 56662 24 Sullivan's Island, SC Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Unknown

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Raysharde Henderson 58255 27 Atlanta, GA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

DeAnna Prevatte 52588 26 Albemarle, NC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Randy Stark 54205 27 Abilene, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Crystal Ortiz 54206 26 Raleigh, NC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Lyndsey Goodman 54507 28 Charleston, SC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  Unknown

Simon: X.png

Aretha Codner 55397 22 Buffalo, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Joshua Boson 56515 20 Beaufort, SC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Tara Smith 60887 17 Cross, SC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Oliver Highman 56713 27 Cornelius, SC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

23 contestants received Golden Tickets in Charleston.

Omaha Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Jason Rich 35192 21 Stout, IA Randy:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Rachael Wicker 25548 23 Richmond, MO Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Samantha Sidley 37491 22 Los Angeles, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Ryan:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Elizabeth Erkert 36166 19 Springfield, IL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Denise Jackson 17 Madison, WI Randy:  Unknown

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Unknown

Michael Sanfilippo 26505 19 South Barrington, IL Randy:  Unknown

Paula: Unknown

Simon: Check.png

Angelica Puente 33642 17 Kenosha, WI Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Unknown

David Cook 36214 24 Tulsa, OK Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Leo Marlowe 35790 23 Charlotte, IA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Chris Bernheisel 37214 24 Fremont, NE Randy:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Sarah Whitaker 35845 25 Council Bluffs, IA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Johnny Escamilla 30331 18 Scottsbluff, NE Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

In total, 19 contestants received Golden Tickets in Omaha.

Miami Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Robbie Carrico 73070 25 Melbourne, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Ghaleb Emachah 71352 27 Miami, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Brittany Wescott 76599 20 Jacksonville, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Corliss Smith 75918 20 Jacksonville, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Suzanne Toon 76501 21 Clearwater, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Ramiele Malubay 74854 19 Miramar, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Syesha Mercado 67235 20 Miami, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Natashia Blach 68639 29 Fort Collins, CO Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Ilsy Lorena Pinot 28 Miami, FL Randy:  Unknown

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Unknown

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Shannon McGough 66521 18 Okeechobee, FL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Ben Hausbach 26 Melbourne, FL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Carroy Bethea 70866 27 Fort Myers, FL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Grant Rhea 69541 24 Miami, FL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Fabienne Hyppolite 28 Hollywood, FL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Richard Valles 74946 19 Tampa, FL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Julie Dubela 71409 16 Stratham, NH Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Brandon Black 74656 20 Pompano Beach, FL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

17 people received Gold Tickets in Miami.

Atlanta Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Joshua Jones 47503 26 Atlanta, GA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Asia'h Epperson 50641 18 Joplin, MO Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Brooke Helvie 40592 18 Wellington, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Alexandrea Lushington 41800 16 Douglasville, GA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Amanda Overmyer 39933 22 Mulberry, IN

Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Josiah Leming 46069 18 Morristown, TN

Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
J.P. Tjelmeland 47719 20 Auburn, AL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Eva Miller 41506 26 Atlanta, GA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Michael Gregory 22 Radford, VA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Chris Lars 39283 26 Marion, NC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Jared Wiley 43369 20 Louisville, KY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Nathan Hite 50722 16 Savannah, GA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

20 people received Gold Tickets in Atlanta.

Best of the Rest Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Amy Davis 20828 25 Lowell, IN Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Cardin McKinney 43501 20 Nashville, TN Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

JoAnne Borgella 82653 25 Hoboken, NJ Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Alesha Stelzl 3032 18 Ontario, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon:

Chikezie Eze 613 22 Inglewood, CA Randy:  Unknown

Paula:  Unknown

Simon: Unknown

Danny Noriega 1356 17 Azusa, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Luke Reeder 75846 26 Hollywood, FL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Victor Villegas 18 Grand Prairie, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Tiffany McCambell 1069 21 Anderson, IN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Chris Lane 54303 22 Kernersville, NC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Corey Lane 54304 22 Kernersville, NC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Ashley Lawing 59580 19 Maiden, NC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Brandi Gregorie 54072 27 McClellanville, SC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Charles Randy Leviner 56632 17 Laurel Hill, NC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Joshua Moreland 69073 25 West Palm Beach, FL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Altogether, a grand total of 164 Golden Tickets were handed out in Season 7.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.