The auditions for Season 6 of American Idol aired from January 16th, 2007 to February 6th, 2007, originally taking place between August 6th, 2006 and September 19th, 2006.

Minneapolis Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Denise Jackson 33405 16 Madison, WI Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Jewel:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Perla Meneses 31572 25 Margate, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Jewel:  Check.png

Simon: Unknown

Jarrod Fowler 33632 27 Peoria, AZ Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Jewel:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Michelle Steingas 33020 19 Excelsior, MN Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Jewel:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Matt Sato 25077 16 Maplewood, MN Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Jewel:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Rachel Jenkins 33062 21 Minnetonka, MN Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Jewel:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Sarah Krueger 35590 19 Eau Claire, WI Randy:  Check.png

Paula: Unknown

Jewel:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Jessica Rhode 33934 21 Cottage Grove, MN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Troy Benham 31336 24 Sarona, WI Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Jesse Holloway 29531 19 Gary, IN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Charles Moody 29212 26 Brooklyn, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Tashawn Moore 31524 27 Minneapolis, MN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Matthew Volna 25958 25 Elk River, MN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Kah'reem Copeland 27265 25 Providence, RI Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Rakel Garcia 27619 26 Minneapolis, MN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Trista Giese 27336 22 Brainerd, MN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Stephen Horst 29017 28 New York, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Dayna Dooley 35413 27 Inglewood, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Jason Anderson 31233 16 Burnsville, MN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Brenna Kyner 33052 24 South Holland, IL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Josh Flom 27186 20 Chisago City, MN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

17 contestants received Golden Tickets in Minneapolis.

Seattle Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Thomas Daniels 81045 21 Troutdale, OR Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Blake Lewis 77804 25 Bothell, WA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Shyamali Malakar 80202 19 Lacey, WA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Unknown

Sanjaya Malakar 80203 17 Federal Way, WA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Rudy Cardenas 59576 28 North Hollywood, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Anna Kearns 78163 20 Wichita Falls, TX Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Unknown

Jordin Sparks 80066 16 Glendale, AZ Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Brandon Groves 77718 26 Wheeling, WV Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Jennifer Chapton 81526 23 Seattle, WA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Amy Salgado 81347 23 Seattle, WA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Darwin Reedy 80231 27 Seattle, WA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Melissa Stavros 79236 22 Seattle, WA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Nicholas Zitzmann 78045 27 Midvale, UT Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Kenneth Briggs 76288 23 Bothell, WA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Jonathan Jayne 77751 20 Renton, WA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Eric Chapman 80450 28??? Renton, WA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Steven Thoen 76846 27 Seattle, WA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Memphis Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Sundance Head 53450 27 Porter, TX Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Danielle McCulloch 58485 18 Collierville, TN Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Sean Michel 55502 27 Bryant, AR Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Melinda Doolittle 57073 28 Brentwood, TN Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Philip Stacy 51815 28 Jacksonville, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Frank Byers Jr. 55191 21 Waldo, AR Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Timika Sims 60146 16 Memphis, TN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Christopher Rivera 53472 18 Black Mountain, NC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Alexis Partee 57801 20 Southaven, MS Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Wandera Hitchye 58238 23 Memphis, TN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Travis McKinney 56375 22 Memphis, TN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Christopher McCain 51826 28 Kennesaw, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Janita Burks 50103 20 Memphis, TN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Robert Lee Holmes 53370 21 Memphis, TN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

22 contestants received Golden Tickets in Memphis.

New York Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Sarah Burgess 6279 19 East Palastine, OH Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Carole:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Amanda Coluccio 2122 19 Holmdel, NJ Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Unknown

Carole:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Antonella Barba 2123 19 Point Pleasant, NJ Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Carole:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Kia Thornton 12378 27 Englewood, NJ Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Carole:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Jenry Bejarano 6315 16 Rotterdam, NY Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Carole:  Check.png

Jory Steinberg 804 25 Santa Monica, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Carole:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Porcelana Patino 4173 27 Elmhurst, NY Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Carole:  Check.png

Simon: Unknown

Rachel Zevita 6008 18 New York, NY Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Carole:  Check.png

Simon: Unknown

Chris Richardson 8963 22 Chesapeake, VA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Carole:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Nicholas Pedro 10337 25 Taunton, MA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Carole:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Ian Benardo 4035 25 Bronx, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Carole:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Fania Tsakalakos 8524 26 Astoria, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Carole:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Ashanti Johnson 12356 28 Cambria Heights, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Carole:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Clifton Biddle 97 24 New Castle, DE Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Carole:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Phillip Burton 18 Brooklyn, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Carole:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Jose Vadell 2248 21 Lancaster, PA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Carole:  X.png

Simon: X.png

William Van Stone, Jr. 24 Milford, CT Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Carole:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Nakia Claiborne 8312 24 Scottsburg, VA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Carole:  X.png

Sarah Goldberg 12351 20 New York, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Carole:  X.png

Antonio Torres Jr. 8912 47 Brooklyn, NY
Christopher Henry 8646 20 Plymouth, MA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Carole:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Isadora Furman 6417 26 New York, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Carole:  X.png

Simon: X.png

35 people received Golden Tickets in New York.

Birmingham Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Katie Bernard 24710 19 Oviedo, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Tatiana McConnico 15167 17 Austell, FL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Unknown

Simon: Check.png

Bernard Williams II 12729 28 Pleasant Grove, AL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: Check.png

Jamie Lynn Ward 23028 17 Reidsville, NC Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Chris Sligh 24994 28 Greenville, SC Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Erica Skye 19053 19 Auburn, AL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Diana Walker 19125 27 Atlanta, GA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Margaret Fowler 14579 26?? Atlanta, GA
Victoria Watson 22591 18 Gainesville, FL Randy:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Lakia Hill 14957 20 Birmingham, AL Randy:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Nichole Gatzman 14827 17 Muskogee, OK Randy:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Brandy Patterson 25396 28 Birmingham, AL Randy:  X.png

Simon: X.png

20 people received Golden Tickets in Birmingham.

Los Angeles Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Alaina Alexander 66442 24 West Hollywood, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Olivia:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Brandon Rogers 74191 28 North Hollywood, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Olivia:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Brian Miller 65025 19 Placentia, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Olivia:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Martik Manoukian 69437 24 Tujunga, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Olivia:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Sholandric Stallworth 69685 25 Los Angeles, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Olivia:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Angela Mo 28 San Marino, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Olivia:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Grace Pugal 67071 23 San Diego, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Olivia:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Sophat Peou 66979 20 Long Beach, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Olivia:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Marianna Riccio 74160 20 West Hills, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Olivia:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Phuong Pham 66305 17 San Diego, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Olivia:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Sherman Pore 65031 64 Los Angeles, CA
Cavett Carr 75950 26 Compton, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Olivia:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Darold Gray 75960 20 Compton, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Olivia:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Eric Mueller 69501 23 West Covina, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Olivia:  X.png

Simon: X.png

19 contestants received Golden Tickets in Los Angeles.

San Antonio Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Haley Scarnato 50411 24 San Antonio, TX Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Baylie Brown 38625 16 Krum, TX Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Akron Watson 44185 23 Dallas, TX Randy: Unknown

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Ashlyn Carr 48687 18 Sugar Land, TX Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Jimmy McNeal 44712 23 Waxahachie, TX Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Bryan Kyrish 44706 27 San Antonio, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Jasmine Holland 37925 22 San Antonio, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

William Green 44183 25 Dallas, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

LaRisa Curry 37927 19 Weimar, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Deborah Tyler 38656 18 San Antonio, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Sandie Chavez 38674 21 Houston, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Jacob Tutor 49139 21 San Antonio, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

22 singers received Golden Tickets in San Antonio.

Best of the Rest Auditions[edit | edit source]

Successful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Tami Gosnell 51637 29 Lafayette, CO Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Paul Kim 74201 25 Saratoga, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Olivia:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Gina Glocksen 53750 22 Naperville, IL Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Ashley Cleland 75163 17 Cypress, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Olivia:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Ebony Jointer 75162 23 Hacienda Heights, CA Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Olivia:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

LaKisha Jones 8292 26 Fort Meade, MD Randy:  Check.png

Paula:  Check.png

Carole:  Check.png

Simon: Check.png

Unsuccessful[edit | edit source]

Name Contestant # Age Hometown Judges' Votes
Christa Fazzino 23229 19 Port Royal, SC Randy:  X.png

Paula:  Check.png

Simon: X.png

Jack Odanovich 38793 25 San Antonio, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Edward Sanchez 48569 26 San Antonio, TX Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Heather Rennie 75164 20 Hacienda Heights, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Olivia:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Faithon Gooding 22891 28 Birmingham, AL Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Melissa Ferlaak 33885 27 Minneapolis, MN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Jewel:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Brandon Reid 6817 28 New York, NY Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

William E. Samland III 72717 28 Los Angeles, CA Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Alexander Nazario 57669 28 Nashville, TN Randy:  X.png

Paula:  X.png

Simon: X.png

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.